Meet the Staff

Staffing September 2021/2022

Members of staff are responsible for monitoring subjects throughout school. If you have a query or would like to know more about any subject and the way it is taught in school, please see below to contact the appropriate member of staff.

Headteacher

Miss Rachael Griffiths

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Louise Beaumont

Safeguarding

Mrs Sally Lee – Pastoral Lead/CP and DSL

Year 6

Mrs Rebecca Hamilton – Curriculum Leader/History/Transition to High School

Year 5

Mrs Louise Beaumont – Deputy Headteacher/Key Stage 2 Phase Leader/Maths and English Team Leader/Deputy DSL/Assessment Leader

Mrs Nicole Dodd – SENDCo/Science Subject Leader

Year 4

Mrs Elena Butcher – MFL/Geography Subject Leader

Year 3

Mrs Jo Garnock-Jones – RE and Faith Leader/Writing Subject Leader/Deputy DSL

Year 2

Mrs Liz Brown – Computing Subject Leader

Mrs Kay Towey – Key Stage 1 Maths Leader/ Music Leader

Year 1

Miss Laura Woodcock – PE/Sports Subject Leader

Reception

Miss Emma Roberts – Key Stage 1 Leader/Phonics and Early Reading Leader/Art and DT Subject Leader

Nursery

Mrs Jarka Jancarova – Nursery Leader

Pastoral

Hayley Moorcroft – Family Support Worker (Deputy DSL)

Rachael Willetts – Pastoral support

Bernie Senior – Pastoral support

Support Staff and their specific responsibility areas

Below is a list of the Teaching Assistants. TAs may be assigned to work in classes, work with specific groups or attached to individual pupils.

Rebecca Riley – HLTA support in Year 6

Emma Wilkinson – Year 6 support

Nikki Donnelly – Year 5 support

Tom Woods – Year 4 support

Colette Hagney – Year 4 support

Jordie Jackson 1:1 support

Andrea Nott – Year 3 support

Grace Kennedy – 1:1 support

Rosina Stones – Year 2 support

Dena Helme 1:1 support

Jacqueline Crabtree – Year 1 support

Ellie Critchley 1:1 support

Anna Shaw – Reception support/HLTA

Jad Escolme – Nursery support

Samantha Duddy – HLTA/Nursery support

Leoni Mackintosh – Nursery Apprentice

Ellie Burns – Nursery Apprentice

 

Catering and Welfare Staff

Margaret Catchpole

Sam Woods

Joanne Carr

Christine Collins

Nicki Mackintosh

Melissa Meades

Daniela Ardelean

Vickie Leslie

Site Supervisor

Kevin Kilifin

School Administrators

School Business Manager – Mrs Dorothy Ryan (8.30am – 4.30pm – Monday-Thursday)
School Business Support – Mrs Denise Tipper (8:30am – 3.30pm – Monday – Friday)

Cleaning Staff

Alison Fee

Joanne Carr